San Diego Events: Thursday, September 5, 2013

Morning

Oceanside Farmers' Market & Faire

Pier View Way at Coast Highway
9am–1pm
Morning Hatha Yoga Class

Morning Hatha Yoga Class

Japanese Friendship Garden
9am–9:45am

Shelter Island Walk and Talk Bunch

Bali Hai
10am–11:15am

Celebrate Rosh Hashanah

International Equestrian Center
10am–12pm

Horton Square Farmers' Market

Horton Square
11am–3pm

Afternoon

La Jolla Pen to Paper

La Jolla Library
12pm–1pm

Annual Toy Piano Festival

UC San Diego Library, Geisel Library
12pm–1pm

Poway Market at Alliant International University

Alliant University
1pm–6pm

Zumba Classes

Serra Mesa-Kearny Mesa Library
1pm–2pm

North Park Farmers' Market

CVS Pharmacy
2:30pm–6:30pm

Chula Vista Farmers' Market and Open Air Bazaar

On Center Street, off Third Avenue
3pm–7pm

Linda Vista Farmers' Market

Linda Vista Plaza Shopping Center
3pm–7pm
UTC Certified Farmers' Market

UTC Certified Farmers' Market

Westfield University Towne Centre
3pm–7pm
Downtown El Cajon Farmers' Market

Downtown El Cajon Farmers' Market

201 E. Main Street, El Cajon, 92020
3pm–7pm

Catholic Answers Live

1000AM
3pm–5pm

Tai Chi

Pacific Beach Library
3pm–4:30pm

Pacific Highlands Certified Farmers' Market

Canyon Crest Academy
3:30pm–7pm

Sunset Market

Tremont and Pier View Way
4pm–8pm
Widow and Widowers Walk

Widow and Widowers Walk

Lake Murray Reservoir
4pm
Cask Ale and Keep the Glass Night

Cask Ale and Keep the Glass Night

Phileas Fogg's Bar & Restaurant
4pm–11pm
Dr. Lester Tenney: WWII POW and Bataan Death March Survivor

Dr. Lester Tenney: WWII POW and Bataan Death March Survivor

AMN Healthcare, Inc.
4:30pm–7:30pm

Evening

California Wine Month Dinner

California Wine Month Dinner

Bankers Hill Bar + Restaurant
5pm–10pm
<em>POKE: A Series of Provocations</em> Reception

POKE: A Series of Provocations Reception

Mesa College Art Gallery
5pm–7pm

Thursday Writers

Lestat's Coffee House
5:10pm–6pm

Curbside Bites Dinner

J Street between 3rd & 4th Avenues
5:30pm–9pm
Rancho San Diego Food Truck Gathering

Rancho San Diego Food Truck Gathering

Valhalla High School
5:30pm–8:30pm
The Global Classroom

The Global Classroom

World Resources Simulation Center
5:30pm–8pm

Guided Social Walk

Rio Vista Trolley Station
6pm–7pm
Thursday Nights Jazz: Peter Curtis Trio

Thursday Nights Jazz: Peter Curtis Trio

Woody's Burgers
6pm–10pm
Sleep Apnea

Sleep Apnea

Tri-City Wellness Center
6pm–7pm
San Dieguito Watershed Public Workshop

San Dieguito Watershed Public Workshop

Poway City Hall
6pm–8pm
Greg Shibley

Greg Shibley

Westgate Hotel
6:30pm–9:30pm

Welcome to God's Place

God's Place
6:30pm
Discover Improv

Discover Improv

Finest City Improv
6:30pm–8:30pm

Nate Ware

La Gran Tapa
6:30pm
Stars at the Star

Stars at the Star

Star of the Sea Event Center
7pm
Latin Thursdays

Latin Thursdays

Crossroads Stagehouse
7pm–2am

Screenwriting Read and Critique

Ink Spot
7pm–9pm
Voyagers Toastmasters Club

Voyagers Toastmasters Club

Café Coyote
7pm–8:30pm
Trivia

Trivia

98 Bottles
7pm–9pm

Kriya Yoga Free Lecture

Shiva Vishnu Temple of San Diego
7pm–9pm

Vibrancy with Stevie Harris

Bailiwick
7pm–10pm
Spike and Mike's Sick and Twisted Festival of Animation

Spike and Mike's Sick and Twisted Festival of Animation

Museum of Contemporary Art San Diego, La Jolla
7pm

"History Alive" with Donna Beckley Adams

H. Lee House Cultural Center
7pm–9pm
Chief Keef

Chief Keef

House of Blues
7pm
Detained in the Desert

Detained in the Desert

Theodore and Adele Shank Theatre
7:30pm
Gaslamp Pub Crawl

Gaslamp Pub Crawl

Taste & Thirst on Fourth
7:30pm

Latin Thursdays

Caribe Nightclub
8pm

Young Frankenstein

Moonlight Amphitheatre in Brengle Terrace Park
8pm
A Midsummer Night's Dream

A Midsummer Night's Dream

Old Globe Theatre
8pm
The Merchant of Venice

The Merchant of Venice

Old Globe Theatre
8pm
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

Old Globe Theatre
8pm

The Tempest

Coronado Playhouse
8pm
Sarah Colonna

Sarah Colonna

American Comedy Company
8pm–9:30pm

Barbarian, Is/Is, Oh Spirit

Soda Bar
8pm

The Warrior's Duet

White Box Theater at NTC
8pm
For Your Pleasure

For Your Pleasure

Office
8pm

Piano Joe & the Wheelers

Prohibition
8pm

J. Lately & J. Good

Kava Lounge
8pm
Night Flight Big Air Show

Night Flight Big Air Show

Wave House
8:30pm–9pm
Jelly Bread

Jelly Bread

Griffin
8:30pm

Iacon Sound Presents Showcases

Casbah
8:30pm

DJ Demon

Sandbar Sports Grill
8:30pm

Chris Lea Jazz Trio

Solare Ristorante Lounge
8:45pm

Night

This Way to the Egress, Joe Firstman

This Way to the Egress, Joe Firstman

Lestat's Coffee House
9pm

Everlast (acoustic duo)

Belly Up
9pm
3-4-5 Thursdays with DJ Schoeny

3-4-5 Thursdays with DJ Schoeny

U-31
9:30pm–2am

Brazilian Samba Show

Tango Del Rey
9:30pm–11:30pm

TBA

So Cal Adult Softball

So Cal Adult Softball

Win a Pair of Tickets to
the Del Mar Races

Join our newsletter list

Each newsletter subscription means another chance to win!

Close