San Diego Events: Tuesday, October 29, 2013

Morning

Garden Angels Volunteer Opportunity

Garden Angels Volunteer Opportunity

Center for a Healthy Lifestyle
8:30am–10:30am
Festival Dia De Los Muertos

Festival Dia De Los Muertos

Southwestern College
9am–6pm
Ikebana Class

Ikebana Class

Japanese Friendship Garden
9:30am–11:30am
Beastly Bats: Spooky or Special?

Beastly Bats: Spooky or Special?

Mission Trails Regional Park
9:30am–11:30am

Burlingame's Halloween Deco

Meet at 30th & Laurel Streets
10am

Meditative Chair Yoga/Senior Shape-Up

Patrician
11:15am–11:45am

Afternoon

Brown Bag Writing Sessions

3rd Space
12pm–1pm

Brown Bag

Ink Spot
12pm–1pm

A Hermit Family's Life

Ramona Valley Grill
12pm

One-on-Ones with Sheila Bender

Ink Spot
1pm–6pm
Pacific Beach Tuesday Certified Farmers' Market

Pacific Beach Tuesday Certified Farmers' Market

Along Bayard Street, from Garnet to Hornblend
2pm–6:30pm

Coronado Certified Farmers' Market

Ferry Landing Marketplace
2:30pm–6pm

Escondido Certified Farmers' Market

Downtown Escondido
3pm–6:30pm

Mira Mesa Farmers' Market

Mira Mesa High School
3pm–7pm

Spring Valley Farmers' Market

Family Fitness and Fun Park
3pm–7pm

Otay Ranch Certified Farmers' Market

Otay Ranch Town Center
4pm–8pm
Haunted Halloween Cooking

Haunted Halloween Cooking

Center for a Healthy Lifestyle
4pm–5:30pm

Evening

Mike Gardner

Mike Gardner

Cheers
5pm–9pm

Teacher Open House

Reuben H. Fleet Science Center
5:30pm–8pm

Zumba Dance Fitness for Seniors

Rancho Bernardo Library
6pm–7pm

Tomcat Courtney

La Gran Tapa
6pm
Painting and Vino

Painting and Vino

98 Bottles
6pm–9pm

Helen Knoll Foundation Halloween Event

Encinitas Community and Senior Center
6pm–9pm

Author Talk

Pacific Beach Library
6pm–7pm
Wine and Canvas and Blue Moon

Wine and Canvas and Blue Moon

San Diego Brewing Company
6pm–9pm

Mexican Arts and Crafts

Bravo School of Art at Liberty Station
6pm–9pm

Taco Tuesday: Day of the Dead

Typhoon Saloon
6pm
Amelia Browning and Aaron Turner

Amelia Browning and Aaron Turner

Martinis Above Fourth
6:30pm–9:30pm
Suzanne Shea

Suzanne Shea

Bistro Sixty & San Diego Desserts
6:30pm

Our Changing American Family

First Unitarian Universalist Church of San Diego
6:30pm–8:30pm

Let's FEEP: Writing with Shelia Bender

Ink Spot
6:30pm–9:30pm
Shaun Tomson at SunDiego

Shaun Tomson at SunDiego

Flower Hill Promenade
6:30pm–8pm
Truffles and Cheese

Truffles and Cheese

Venissimo Cheese
6:30pm–8am

Religion and Literature in Russia

North Park Recreation Center
6:30pm–7:45pm

Turnback Tuesdays

Lips Restaurant
7pm

Calling All Flutists

Encinitas School of Music
7pm–8pm
BYOB Painting Class

BYOB Painting Class

Xpressive Arts Center
7pm–9pm
Michael J. Dwyer

Michael J. Dwyer

Hacienda Casa Blanca
7pm–10pm
Not Just Trivia

Not Just Trivia

Air Conditioned Lounge
7pm–9pm
Trivia

Trivia

98 Bottles
7pm–9pm

The Last Goodbye

Old Globe Theatre
7pm

Haunted Hotel

Haunted Hotel
7pm–11pm

Checklist for Business Success

Cole Library
7pm–8pm
Pop Cult Halloween Art Show

Pop Cult Halloween Art Show

Basic Urban Kitchen and Bar
7pm–11am
Fela Kuti Day

Fela Kuti Day

WorldBeat Cultural Center
7pm–10pm

Mike Czech

Tavern
7pm
Wit

Wit

Lamb's Players Theatre
7:30pm
The Tallest Tree in the Forest

The Tallest Tree in the Forest

La Jolla Playhouse
7:30pm

Author Naomi Ragen

Temple Solel
7:30pm–9:30pm

North Coast Symphony: Made in America

Seacoast Community Church
7:30pm–9pm
Shanghai Ballet: <EM>The Butterfly Lovers</EM>

Shanghai Ballet: The Butterfly Lovers

Copley Symphony Hall
7:30pm
Class Act Comedy

Class Act Comedy

Mad House Comedy Club
7:30pm–9:30pm
Game Show Night

Game Show Night

Redwing Bar & Grill
7:45pm–9pm
Gaslamp Open-Mic

Gaslamp Open-Mic

American Comedy Company
8pm

Radio Halloran Presents

Griffin
8pm
Gaslamp Open Mic

Gaslamp Open Mic

American Comedy Company
8pm–9:30pm

Koffin Kats, Strikers, Hard Fall Hearts

Brick by Brick
8pm

Lucian Ban, Mat Maneri, Mark Dresser

Loft
8pm

Convulsic, Partywave, Galangsta

710 Beach Club
8pm

Mr. Physician, Jeans Wilder, the Frights

Griffin
8pm

Glenn Thomas Band

Tin Can
8pm

Rusted Root and Goodnight, Texas

Belly Up
8:30pm

Night

Bonobo

House of Blues
9pm

Kisses, the Blow

Casbah
9pm

Alex Mambo Salvaje

Café Sevilla
9pm

Afrojazziacs

Turquoise Café-Bar Europa
9pm

Clairy Browne & the Bangin' Rackettes

Soda Bar
9pm
Night Marchers

Night Marchers

Bar Pink
9pm

Win a Pair of Tickets to
the Del Mar Races

Join our newsletter list

Each newsletter subscription means another chance to win!

Close