San Diego Events for Wednesday, October 2, 2013

Morning

Wake Up and Write

Inspirations Gallery
8am–10am

Temecula Farmers Market

Promenade Temecula
9am–1pm

Rockin’ San Diego

Mission Trails Regional Park
9:30am
Curbside Bites Lunch

Curbside Bites Lunch

West B Street between India & Columbia
11am–2pm

57th Annual Salute to the Navy

Martin Luther King, Jr. Community Center, 140 East 12th Street, National City
11am–1:30pm

Speaking Up When the Stakes are High

AMN Healthcare, Inc.
11:30am–1pm

Afternoon

Carlsbad Village Farmers' Market and Food Fair

Carlsbad Village
1pm–5pm

Hairspray

Welk Resort Theatre
1pm

The Screamin' Primas

California Center for the Arts, Escondido
1pm

Farrell Foreman

San Diego City College
1pm–2:10pm
National City Farmers' Market

National City Farmers' Market

At A Avenue between 7th and 8th
2pm–6pm

Open Genre Read and Critique

Ink Spot
2pm–4:30pm
Santee Farmers' Market

Santee Farmers' Market

Pathways Community Church
3pm–6pm

San Marcos Farmers' Market

CSU San Marcos
3pm–7pm

Computer Class

Rancho Bernardo Library
3pm–4pm

The Screamin' Primas

California Center for the Arts, Escondido
4pm

Origami with Bruce Gemmell

Reuben H. Fleet Science Center
4pm–7pm

Evening

Wednesday Night Trivia

Wednesday Night Trivia

U-31
5pm–2am

The Atlantic Meets The Pacific

UCSD: University of California San Diego
5pm
San Diego Film Festival

San Diego Film Festival

Reading Gaslamp
5pm
Eastlake Food Truck Gathering

Eastlake Food Truck Gathering

Eastlake Design District
5:30pm–8:30pm

Latin Magic

La Gran Tapa
5:30pm

Momentos Taurinos Raül & Lord

La Gran Tapa
5:30pm

Stem Cell Awareness Day

SDSU: San Diego State University
5:30pm

Run for Fun

Fashion Valley Mall
6pm
Life Drawing

Life Drawing

Artbeat on Main Street
6pm–9pm

The Atomic Blues Band

Cottonwood Golf Club Bar & Restaurant
6pm–9pm

Grant Writing and Development

Ink Spot
6pm–9pm
Painting and Vino

Painting and Vino

98 Bottles
6pm–9pm

Gino & the Lone Gunmen

Coyote Bar & Grill
6pm–10pm
Wine and Canvas

Wine and Canvas

Fifty Seven Degrees
6pm–9pm

The Graduates/Los Graduados

Malcolm X Library
6pm–8pm

One Book One San Diego

Jing Si Books & Cafe
6:30pm–8pm

Adrienne Nims & Spirit Wind

Mission Hills Library
6:30pm

Book Group: Caleb's Crossing

Pacific Beach Library
6:30pm–7:45pm
A Weekend with Pablo Picasso

A Weekend with Pablo Picasso

Lyceum Theatre
7pm

Firehouse Swing Dancing

Queen Bee's Art & Cultural Center
7pm

Reverend Sunshine Daye

Seaside Center for Spiritual Living
7pm–8:15pm

La Jolla Fiction Read and Critique

Words Alive
7pm–9pm

Open Genre Read and Critique

Ink Spot
7pm–9:30pm

Open Mic Country Nights

Renegade Inn
7pm–10pm

"Thriller" Dance Classes

Ballare Academy of Dance and Performance
7pm–8pm

Haunted Hotel

Haunted Hotel
7pm–11pm
PB Craft Crawl

PB Craft Crawl

SD Taproom
7pm–11pm

The Screamin' Primas

California Center for the Arts, Escondido
7pm

Encyclopedia of Rebels

D.G. Wills Books
7pm–8:30pm

The Sky Tonight: Moons of the Solar System

Reuben H. Fleet Science Center
7pm

Ballroom Dance

Dance for 2
7:30pm
TV-Clean Comedy

TV-Clean Comedy

Haritna Mediterranean Restaurant
7:30pm–8:30pm
The Who's Tommy

The Who's Tommy

Moonlight Amphitheatre in Brengle Terrace Park
7:30pm

The Importance of Being Earnest

Cygnet Theatre
7:30pm
Travesties

Travesties

Cygnet Theatre
7:30pm

Jesse Cook

Humphreys by the Bay
7:30pm

Ben Schachter’s Re:TriOccidentia

Dizzy's
7:30pm

Cadillac Wreckers

Crush
7:30pm
Train of Thought Open Mic

Train of Thought Open Mic

Mosaic San Diego
7:30pm–10pm

An Evening of Stand-Up Comedy

Mamma Mia
8pm–9:30pm

DynaMic Open Mic Nights

Merrow
8pm–10pm
DynaMic Night

DynaMic Night

Merrow
8pm–10pm

Jake Bugg

House of Blues
8pm

Bob Schneider

Belly Up
8pm
The Tighten Up

The Tighten Up

El Dorado Cocktail Lounge
8pm

Lady Dottie & the Diamonds

Gallagher's Pub & Grill
8pm

Future Wednesdays

Kava Lounge
8pm

Hurray for t/Riff Raff, Spirit Family Reunion

Soda Bar
8pm
Ólafur Arnalds

Ólafur Arnalds

Loft
8pm

Robin Henkel Band with Whitney Shay

ArtLab
8pm

San Pedro El Cortez, Amerikan Bear

Griffin
8pm

The Sky Tonight: Moons of the Solar System

Reuben H. Fleet Science Center
8:15pm
Club 80s Way Back Wednesdays

Club 80s Way Back Wednesdays

Shakedown Bar
8:30pm–2am

Night

Dance Klassique

Bar Dynamite
9pm
Kevin Cavanaugh

Kevin Cavanaugh

Caliph
9pm

Michael J. Dwyer

Frauds and Swindlers
9pm

The Paul Collins Beat, the Maxies

Hideout
9pm

San Diego Film Festival Opening Night Party

Bang Bang
9pm–11:30pm
Wet Wednesdays: Will Hernandez & DRE

Wet Wednesdays: Will Hernandez & DRE

Zenbu Cardiff
9:30pm–1am

TBA

Gilbert Castellanos Wednesday Night Jam Session

Seven Grand

Join our
newsletter list

Enter to win $25 at Broken Yolk Cafe

Each newsletter subscription
means another chance to win!

Close