San Diego Events: Thursday, November 7, 2013

Morning

Art of Marketing Conference

Art of Marketing Conference

McMillin Companies Event Center
8am–5pm

Oceanside Farmers' Market & Faire

Pier View Way at Coast Highway
9am–1pm
Morning Hatha Yoga Class

Morning Hatha Yoga Class

Japanese Friendship Garden
9am–9:45am
San Carlos Library Art Exhibit

San Carlos Library Art Exhibit

San Carlos Library
9:30am–5:30pm

Fall Book Sale

Rancho Bernardo Library
9:30am–4:30pm

Shelter Island Walk and Talk Bunch

Bali Hai
10am–11:15am

Preschool Story Time a Craft

Mission Valley Library
10:30am–11:30am

Horton Square Farmers' Market

Horton Square
11am–3pm

National Philanthropy Day Awards Luncheon

Hilton San Diego Bayfront
11:30am–1:30pm

Afternoon

La Jolla Pen to Paper

La Jolla Library
12pm–1pm

ArtStop: Shrines in Asian Art

San Diego Museum of Art
12pm
Brewmasters Luncheon with Societe and Stone

Brewmasters Luncheon with Societe and Stone

Stone Brewing Liberty Station
12pm–2pm

Terrance McManus

Palomar College
12:30pm

Poway Market at Alliant International University

Alliant University
1pm–6pm

Zumba Classes

Serra Mesa-Kearny Mesa Library
1pm–2pm

Hairspray

Welk Resort Theatre
1pm

The Nuts and Bolts of Acting

San Diego Continuing Education West City Campus
2pm–5pm

Tai Chi Class

Mission Valley Library
2pm–3pm

North Park Farmers' Market

CVS Pharmacy
2:30pm–6:30pm

Chula Vista Farmers' Market and Open Air Bazaar

On Center Street, off Third Avenue
3pm–7pm

Linda Vista Farmers' Market

Linda Vista Plaza Shopping Center
3pm–7pm
UTC Certified Farmers' Market

UTC Certified Farmers' Market

Westfield University Towne Centre
3pm–7pm
Downtown El Cajon Farmers' Market

Downtown El Cajon Farmers' Market

201 E. Main Street, El Cajon, 92020
3pm–7pm

Tai Chi

Pacific Beach Library
3pm–4:30pm

Pacific Highlands Certified Farmers' Market

Canyon Crest Academy
3:30pm–7pm

Sunset Market

Tremont and Pier View Way
4pm–8pm

Leadership and Ethics Symposium

Shiley Theatre at University of San Diego
4pm–6:30pm

America's Music: Broadway, Tin Pan Alley

Central Library
4pm–5pm

Evening

The Ten Days of Beer Week

The Ten Days of Beer Week

Sea Rocket Bistro
5pm–10pm
Pilates Event

Pilates Event

Kwai Sun Studio
5pm–6pm

One Souffle at a Time

UCSD Faculty Club
5pm

Thursday Writers

Lestat's Coffee House
5:10pm–6pm

Curbside Bites Dinner

J Street between 3rd & 4th Avenues
5:30pm–9pm
Rancho San Diego Food Truck Gathering

Rancho San Diego Food Truck Gathering

Valhalla High School
5:30pm–8:30pm

Seven Local Authors Discuss Their Craft

Central Library
5:30pm–7:30pm
Medicare and Long Term Care Educational Seminar

Medicare and Long Term Care Educational Seminar

Encinitas Community Center
5:30pm–6:30pm

Latin Jazz Thursdays

Voz Alta
6pm–10pm
Informed Artist Series

Informed Artist Series

Space 4 Art
6pm–8pm
Charcuterie + Cheese

CANCELLED: Charcuterie + Cheese

Venissimo Cheese Del Mar
6pm–7:30pm
Culture and Cocktails: <em>Women, War, and Industry</em>

Culture and Cocktails: Women, War, and Industry

San Diego Museum of Art
6pm

Wild Nite

Coyote Bar & Grill
6pm
Open House

CANCELLED: Open House

ArtisticLifestyles
6pm–10pm
Greg Shibley

Greg Shibley

Westgate Hotel
6:30pm–9:30pm
Advanced Afro-Cuban Percussion Class

Advanced Afro-Cuban Percussion Class

WorldBeat Cultural Center
6:30pm–7:30pm

"Land to Linen" Dinner Series

BlueFire Grill
6:30pm–8:30pm

Pairing Dinner with Hess Brewing

Tidal
6:30pm
Artisan Dinner Featuring Suzie's Farm

Artisan Dinner Featuring Suzie's Farm

A.R. Valentien
6:30pm
Stars at the Star

Stars at the Star

Star of the Sea Event Center
7pm
Latin Thursdays

Latin Thursdays

Crossroads Stagehouse
7pm–2am
Voyagers Toastmasters Club

Voyagers Toastmasters Club

Café Coyote
7pm–8:30pm

The Sacred Cantatas of J.S. Bach

Saints Constantine and Helen Greek Orthodox Church
7pm–9pm
Paranormal Investigation

Paranormal Investigation

Villa Antigua Clubhouse
7pm–9pm
Biloxi Blues

Biloxi Blues

Canyon Crest Academy
7pm–9pm

"History Alive" with Anne-Charlotte and Michael Harvey

H. Lee House Cultural Center
7pm–8:30pm
SDSU Jazz Ensemble with Bill Watrous

SDSU Jazz Ensemble with Bill Watrous

Smith Recital Hall at SDSU
7pm
Potted Potter

Potted Potter

Balboa Theatre
7pm
Celebrating 100 Years of MIDI

Celebrating 100 Years of MIDI

Conrad Prebys Music Center at UCSD
7pm–8:30pm
Wayne Braxton with Rebecca Jade

Wayne Braxton with Rebecca Jade

98 Bottles
7pm–10pm
Speaking 4 Success

Speaking 4 Success

Vision Pulse Creative Event and Meeting Center
7pm–9pm
Cleopatra Degher

Cleopatra Degher

Go Lounge
7pm
<em>The First Padres</em> Baseball Documentary

The First Padres Baseball Documentary

Convivio
7pm–9pm

The Chariot, Glass Cloud, Rebuker

Epicentre
7pm
Wit

Wit

Lamb's Players Theatre
7:30pm

Steve Orr

Crush
7:30pm

Latin Thursdays

Caribe Nightclub
8pm

Hairspray

Welk Resort Theatre
8pm
Side Show

Side Show

La Jolla Playhouse
8pm
The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity

The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity

Ion Theatre Company BLKBOX Theatre
8pm

She-Rantulas from Outer Space in 3D

Diversionary Theatre
8pm

Broken Glass

North Coast Repertory Theatre
8pm

Skinless

Moxie Theatre
8pm

The Violet Hour

Onstage Playhouse
8pm
Meat Puppets and the World Takes

Meat Puppets and the World Takes

Soda Bar
8pm
ArtPower! Presents: New Adventurers

ArtPower! Presents: New Adventurers

White Box Theater at NTC
8pm

Macy Gray

Belly Up
8pm

David Koechner

American Comedy Company
8pm
Gramophone Gregory

Gramophone Gregory

ArtLab
8pm

Red Hand

Boar Cross'n
8pm

Lita Ford, Rammoth, Gunner Gunner

Brick by Brick
8pm

DJ Harvest Karaoke

Chico Club
8pm
Happy Little Trees

Happy Little Trees

El Dorado Cocktail Lounge
8pm

Nick Moss

Humphreys Backstage Music Club
8pm

Astra Kelly

Tipsy Crow
8pm

Soul Ablaze and JerVae

Merrow
8pm

Bill Magee Blues Band

Patricks Gaslamp Pub
8pm

Piano Joe & the Wheelers

Prohibition
8pm
Midi Matilda featuring Western Lows

Midi Matilda featuring Western Lows

Loft
8pm–11pm

Leanna May & the Matadors, Flowerthief

Tin Can
8pm

Rockin' Aces

Tio Leo's
8pm

Nothing Out Here Music Documentary

Whistle Stop Bar
8pm

Wymond Miles and Crocodiles

Casbah
8:30pm

Live Band Karaoke

710 Beach Club
8:30pm

Trouble in the Wind, Red Fox Tails

Griffin
8:30pm

Bass Tribe

Stage Rock Bar & Grill
8:30pm

Chris Lea Jazz Trio

Solare Ristorante Lounge
8:45pm

Night

Mariachi Thursday

Mariachi Thursday

Mr. Peabody's Bar & Grill
9pm–1am
Gramatik

Gramatik

House of Blues
9pm
Leon Mobley & Da Lion

Leon Mobley & Da Lion

Gallagher's Pub & Grill
9pm–2am

Peter Blachley and Tom Mcbride

Lestat's Coffee House
9pm

Star Bands Trilogy

Winstons Beach Club
9pm

Queen Caveat and 321 Stereo

Bar Pink
9pm

Neighbors to the North

Riviera Supper Club & Turquoise Room
9pm

Drivin' East and Scar

Navajo Live
9pm

Glass Spells, Bruisecaster, Voice Actor

Tower Bar
9pm

B.Y.S. and DJ Dimitri

Hideout
9pm
3-4-5 Thursdays with DJ Schoeny

3-4-5 Thursdays with DJ Schoeny

U-31
9:30pm–2am

Win a Pair of Tickets to
the Del Mar Races

Join our newsletter list

Each newsletter subscription means another chance to win!

Close