San Diego Events: Tuesday, November 5, 2013

Morning

Garden Angels Volunteer Opportunity

Garden Angels Volunteer Opportunity

Center for a Healthy Lifestyle
8:30am–10:30am
Ikebana Class

Ikebana Class

Japanese Friendship Garden
9:30am–11:30am

Meditative Chair Yoga/Senior Shape-Up

Patrician
11:15am–11:45am

Eradicating Bullying at Work

San Diego Employers Association
11:30am–1pm

Afternoon

Brown Bag

Ink Spot
12pm–1pm
Savor and Style

Savor and Style

Rancho Valencia
12pm–2pm

Natural Solutions to Digestive Problems

Mission Valley Library
12:30pm–3pm

Beginning Frame Loom Weaving

Bravo School of Art at Liberty Station
1pm–4pm

PTSD Guest Speaker

SDSU: San Diego State University
1pm–3:30pm
Pacific Beach Tuesday Certified Farmers' Market

Pacific Beach Tuesday Certified Farmers' Market

Along Bayard Street, from Garnet to Hornblend
2pm–6:30pm

Children's West African Drumming Classes

WorldBeat Cultural Center
2pm–4:15pm
Landlord/Tenant Legal Clinic

Landlord/Tenant Legal Clinic

San Diego County Public Law Library
2pm–4pm

Road Scholar Travel Presentation

La Jolla Library
2pm–3pm

Coronado Certified Farmers' Market

Ferry Landing Marketplace
2:30pm–6pm

Escondido Certified Farmers' Market

Downtown Escondido
3pm–6:30pm

Mira Mesa Farmers' Market

Mira Mesa High School
3pm–7pm

Spring Valley Farmers' Market

Family Fitness and Fun Park
3pm–7pm

Baby Signing Storytime

Mission Valley Library
3:30pm–4:30pm

Otay Ranch Certified Farmers' Market

Otay Ranch Town Center
4pm–8pm

Evening

Mike Gardner

Mike Gardner

Cheers
5pm–9pm
The Ten Days of Beer Week

The Ten Days of Beer Week

Sea Rocket Bistro
5pm–10pm
Fetchlight Anniversary Party

Fetchlight Anniversary Party

Landini’s Pizzeria
5pm–8pm

Keep the Glass and Pint

Blind Burro
5pm
Pilates Event

Pilates Event

Kwai Sun Studio
5pm–6pm
<em>Powerful: Energy for Everyone</em>

Powerful: Energy for Everyone

World Resources Simulation Center
5:30pm–8pm

Yoga for Adults and Teens

Mission Valley Library
6pm–7pm
Film Forum: <em>Europa Report</em>

Film Forum: Europa Report

Point Loma Library
6pm
Painting and Vino

Painting and Vino

98 Bottles
6pm–9pm

Hoodie Allen, Mod Sun, D-Why

Soma
6pm
Amelia Browning and Aaron Turner

Amelia Browning and Aaron Turner

Martinis Above Fourth
6:30pm–9:30pm
Suzanne Shea

Suzanne Shea

Bistro Sixty & San Diego Desserts
6:30pm

Our Changing American Family

First Unitarian Universalist Church of San Diego
6:30pm–8:30pm
Hang 10 Hoppers Swing Dance Classes

Hang 10 Hoppers Swing Dance Classes

Veterans' Museum and Memorial Center
6:30pm–9:30pm

Breaking Down Myths and Misconceptions

Bonita-Sunnyside Library
6:30pm–7:30pm

Eric Dickerson

Rancho San Diego Library
6:30pm

San Diego History

Bonita-Sunnyside Library
6:30pm–7:30pm

Sports Parenting 101

Pacific Beach Library
6:30pm–7:30pm
Shakespeare Society's Open Reading

Shakespeare Society's Open Reading

Upstart Crow Bookshop and Coffee House
6:45pm–8:30pm

Shakespeare Open Reading

Upstart Crow Bookshop and Coffee House
6:45pm–8:30pm

Turnback Tuesdays

Lips Restaurant
7pm

Calling All Flutists

Encinitas School of Music
7pm–8pm
BYOB Painting Class

BYOB Painting Class

Xpressive Arts Center
7pm–9pm
Michael J. Dwyer

Michael J. Dwyer

Hacienda Casa Blanca
7pm–10pm
Not Just Trivia

Not Just Trivia

Air Conditioned Lounge
7pm–9pm

Switchfoot concert & film screening

Balboa Theatre
7pm
<em> Nature Improved</em> Panel Discussion

Nature Improved Panel Discussion

Oceanside Museum of Art
7pm–8:30pm
Cupcake & Beer Pairing

Cupcake & Beer Pairing

Prohibition Brewing
7pm

Dishcrawl'n East Village

Secret locations in the East Village
7pm–10pm
The Bill Magee Blues Band

The Bill Magee Blues Band

Humphreys Backstage Music Club
7pm
Wines from Uruguay

Wines from Uruguay

Rose
7pm–9pm
Creatures of the Night: A KISS Art Show

Creatures of the Night: A KISS Art Show

Basic Urban Kitchen and Bar
7pm
Modern Times Sweater Koozie Party

Modern Times Sweater Koozie Party

Tipsy Crow
7pm
Wit

Wit

Lamb's Players Theatre
7:30pm
Side Show

Side Show

La Jolla Playhouse
7:30pm

Night People

Loft
7:30pm
Game Show Night

Game Show Night

Redwing Bar & Grill
7:45pm–9pm
Gaslamp Open-Mic

Gaslamp Open-Mic

American Comedy Company
8pm

Radio Halloran Presents

Griffin
8pm
Gaslamp Open Mic

Gaslamp Open Mic

American Comedy Company
8pm–9:30pm
Graham Nash

SOLD OUT: Graham Nash

Belly Up
8pm
White Lung

White Lung

Soda Bar
8pm

Active Child and JMSN

Casbah
8pm

The Tilt and the Peripherals

Griffin
8pm

High Tech Tuesdays

Kava Lounge
8pm

Walter's Chicken Jam

Patricks Gaslamp Pub
8pm

Debbie Neigher, Gayle Skidmore, Saba

Tin Can
8:30pm

SUBDVSN

Winstons Beach Club
8:30pm

Night

710 Bass Club: Underground EDM

710 Beach Club
9pm

DJ Mike Czech

Barleymash
9pm

Tiki Tuesday

Bar Pink
9pm

Michael SG

Tipsy Crow
9pm