San Diego Events: Thursday, January 17, 2013

Morning

"The Kazoo: More than Just an Annoying Party Favor"

UC San Diego Library, Geisel Library
7:30am
Women's cycling training

Women's cycling training

HERevolution
8am–5pm

Oceanside Farmers' Market & Faire

Pier View Way at Coast Highway
9am–1pm

Young Scientists: Recycling Fun

Reuben H. Fleet Science Center
9am–10:30am
Seven Spiritual Laws of Yoga

Seven Spiritual Laws of Yoga

Omni La Costa Resort and Spa
9am–7pm

Externship for Therapists

Town and Country Hotel and Convention Center
9am–5pm
Whale Watching

Whale Watching

Hornblower Cruises
9:30am–1pm
Whale Watching

Whale Watching

Birch Aquarium at Scripps
9:45am–5pm
Sculpting Class

Sculpting Class

Alta Vista Botanical Gardens
10:30am–12:30pm

Preschool StoryTime

University Community Library
10:30am

Horton Square Farmers' Market

Horton Square
11am–3pm

Afternoon

"@2400 RPM" Art Exhibit

McNabb Martin Contemporary Art
12pm–6pm

ArtStop: Seven Passages to a Flight

San Diego Museum of Art
12pm–12:15pm

Poway Market at Alliant International University

Alliant University
1pm–6pm
South Pacific

South Pacific

Welk Resort Theatre
1pm

Ready, Set, Get Organized

Rancho Bernardo Library
1pm–3pm
Whale Watching

Whale Watching

Hornblower Cruises
1:30pm–5pm

North Park Farmers' Market

CVS Pharmacy
2:30pm–6:30pm

Go Gaming Club

University Community Library
2:30pm

Chula Vista Farmers' Market and Open Air Bazaar

On Center Street, off Third Avenue
3pm–7pm

Linda Vista Farmers' Market

Linda Vista Plaza Shopping Center
3pm–7pm

Social Security and You

Escondido Library
3pm–5pm

Pacific Highlands Certified Farmers' Market

Canyon Crest Academy
3:30pm–7pm

Sunset Market

Tremont and Pier View Way
4pm–8pm

Game Day

Clairemont Library
4pm–5:30pm
Widow and Widowers Walk

Widow and Widowers Walk

Lake Murray Reservoir
4pm

Get Your Fit On!

Mission Valley Library
4pm–5pm

Evening

Board Game Nights

Red's Espresso and Wine Gallery
5pm
Intro to Aerial Silks

Intro to Aerial Silks

Malashock Dance
5pm–6pm
Anchor Rarity & Cask Party

Anchor Rarity & Cask Party

Small Bar
5pm

Inside the Art: Jeremiah Miller

Mission Playground, 2007 San Elijo Ave Cardiff, CA
5pm–7pm

Eats, Drinks, and Math-Science Girls

Sea Rocket Bistro
5:30pm–8:30pm
Yappy Hour

Yappy Hour

Level 9
5:30pm–7:30pm
Around the World of Wine & Cheese

Around the World of Wine & Cheese

Bacchus Wine Market
6pm–8pm
 Documentary: <em>Miss Representation<em>

Documentary: Miss Representation

Grauer School
6pm
Everyday Peruvian with Monica Szepesy

Everyday Peruvian with Monica Szepesy

Cups Lounge and Culinary
6pm–9pm
Painting and Vino

Painting and Vino

98 Bottles
6pm–9pm

Clay Colton

Coyote Bar & Grill
6pm–10pm
Salumi — How to Cure Meats at Home

Salumi — How to Cure Meats at Home

Alchemy of the Hearth
6pm–9pm

Conversations for Connection

Alliant University
6pm–8:30pm
Greg Shibley

Greg Shibley

Westgate Hotel
6:30pm–9:30pm
SolarThon

SolarThon

La Costa Canyon High School
6:30pm–7:30pm
Intimate Miracles

Intimate Miracles

Red Spade Theater
7pm
Intro/Beginner Modern I

Intro/Beginner Modern I

Malashock Dance
7pm–8:30pm
Sunset Trivia

Sunset Trivia

98 Bottles
7pm–9pm

The Parmesans and Sledding With Tigers

Ché Café
7pm

Stelita

Humphreys Backstage Music Club
7pm

A Midsummer Night's Dream

San Dieguito Academy
7pm
Author Discussion with Alex Boese

Author Discussion with Alex Boese

Upstart Crow Bookshop and Coffee House
7pm
Rob Bondurant

Rob Bondurant

Queen Bee's Art & Cultural Center
7pm–10pm

Centering Prayer

Gethsemane Lutheran Church
7pm–9am
Sarah Maisel & Paul Tillery

Sarah Maisel & Paul Tillery

Wellington Steak and Martini Lounge
7:30pm–9:30pm

Leading Ladies

Avo Playhouse
7:30pm

Reine Rimon, the Bonita Jazz Band, Rob Thorsen

Dizzy's
7:30pm

James Douglas Band and Sweet Beautiful Chaos

Griffin
7:30pm
An American Story

An American Story

Observatory North Park
8pm
South Pacific

South Pacific

Welk Resort Theatre
8pm
Pygmalion

Pygmalion

Old Globe Theatre
8pm

Latin Thursdays

Caribe Nightclub
8pm
Educating Rita

Educating Rita

North Coast Repertory Theatre
8pm
Compagnie Marie Chouinard

Compagnie Marie Chouinard

Mandeville Auditorium at UCSD
8pm–10pm
Femi Kuti and the Positive Force

Femi Kuti and the Positive Force

Belly Up
8pm
Hannibal Buress

Hannibal Buress

American Comedy Company
8pm

Mike Myrdal

Beaumont's
8pm–11pm

Stoney B. Blues

Tio Leo's
8pm

Bellydance and Cabaret Show

Tango Del Rey
8pm–10pm
Degero, Merry Problem Child, the Red Fox Tails

Degero, Merry Problem Child, the Red Fox Tails

Tin Can
8pm
The Fantasy Project

The Fantasy Project

UCSD: University of California San Diego
8pm
He's My Brother She's My Sister

He's My Brother She's My Sister

Casbah
8:30pm

Lexington Field, Ugly Boogie, the County Fair

Soda Bar
8:30pm

Van Roth

Stage Rock Bar & Grill
8:30pm

Night

Acestree

Boar Cross'n
9pm

Sam Eliot & the Market Club Gang

Eleven
9pm
Hit Dog Hollar and Dark Thirty

Hit Dog Hollar and Dark Thirty

Hard Rock Hotel
9pm

TBA

Inner Faith Sanctuary

John Smith, LCSW
San Diego Restaurant Week

San Diego Restaurant Week

Participating restaurants throughout San Diego

Reggae Thursday

Gallagher's Pub & Grill

Mrs. Henry

Tin Can
Makeout Weird

Makeout Weird

Whistle Stop Bar

MSP and Narcissist Radio

Lestat's Coffee House

Chris Cutz & Fresh One

Voyeur

Join our
newsletter list

Enter to win $25 at Broken Yolk Cafe

Each newsletter subscription
means another chance to win!

Close