San Diego Events for Friday, February 1, 2013

Morning

Borrego Springs Chamber of Commerce Farmers' Market

Christmas Circle
7am–12pm

Rancho Bernardo Farmers' Market

Bernardo Winery
9am–12pm

Young Scientists: Recycling Fun

Reuben H. Fleet Science Center
9am–10:30am
Whale Watching

Whale Watching

Hornblower Cruises
9:30am–1pm
Whale Watching

Whale Watching

Birch Aquarium at Scripps
9:45am–5pm
One, Two, Tie My Shoe

One, Two, Tie My Shoe

Temple Solel
10am–12pm
The Basics of Canning

The Basics of Canning

Alchemy of the Hearth
10am–1pm

Kearny Mesa Farmers' Market

North Island Credit Union
10:30am–1:30pm

Fallbrook Certified Market

Corner of Main Street and Alvarado
11am–3pm

Gentle Yoga

Malcolm X Library
11am

Afternoon

Aging Creatively: Modern Dance Workshop

Encinitas Community and Senior Center
1pm–2pm

Zumba Dance Fitness for Seniors

Rancho Bernardo Library
1pm–2pm
<em>In Search of Gold Mountain: A History of the Chinese in San Diego, California</em>

In Search of Gold Mountain: A History of the Chinese in San Diego, California

MiraCosta College San Elijo Campus
1pm

MiraCosta College Lectures

MiraCosta College
1pm–3:30pm
Whale Watching

Whale Watching

Hornblower Cruises
1:30pm–5pm

La Mesa Village Farmers' Market

On the corner of University Avenue and Spring Street
2pm–6pm

Sanjay Subrahmanyam

UCSD: University of California San Diego
2pm–3:30pm

"Super Bowl Kickoff to Health"

People's Produce Farmers' Market, 4961 Market Street,
2pm–6pm

Game On WII Gaming

University Community Library
3pm–4:30pm
Game Time

Game Time

Malcolm X Library
3:30pm–5pm

Evening

For the Love of Art

For the Love of Art

Ingram Plaza at Liberty Station
5pm–8pm

Madeline Sherry: The Times

Pulse Gallery at NTC Promenade
5pm–8pm

First Friday San Diego Watercolor Society

Ingram Plaza at Liberty Station
5pm–8pm

Imig's Kitchen Events

HOPE 46
5pm
Rummage Arts Show

Rummage Arts Show

Bamboo Lounge
5pm–11pm

La Mesa Food Truck Food Fest

La Mesa
5:30pm–8:30pm
<em>Textscapes</em> Reception

Textscapes Reception

Protea Gallery, 3780 30th Street, San Diego, CA 92104, 619 787-8505
5:30pm–8pm

Glamour Girls

Lips Restaurant
6pm

David Patrone & the Trio Con Brio

La Valencia Hotel
6pm

The Brokers Band

Coyote Bar & Grill
6pm

Artist Reception

San Diego Art Institute: Museum of the Living Artist
6pm–8pm

Alan Land

Wynola Pizza Express
6pm–9pm

The Art of Richard T. Reyes

Starbucks Coffee
6pm–7pm
Janie Plante

Janie Plante

Kaffee Meister
6:30pm–9pm
Friday Night Shabbat Service

Friday Night Shabbat Service

8691 La Mesa Avenue
6:30pm–7:30pm
Independent Filmmakers' Consortium

Independent Filmmakers' Consortium

Four Points by Sheraton
6:30pm–10pm
<em>The Daughter of the Regiment</em>

The Daughter of the Regiment

San Diego Civic Theatre
7pm–10pm

Pinback and Judgement Day

House of Blues
7pm
Guitar Shorty

Guitar Shorty

Ramona Mainstage Nightclub
7pm
Dr. Andrew Weil Keynote

Dr. Andrew Weil Keynote

Hilton San Diego Resort
7pm–8:30pm

Walter DuMelle: Songs of Love

St. James by-the-Sea Episcopal Church
7pm–9pm
Sounds Like San Diego with Jack Tempchin, more

Sounds Like San Diego with Jack Tempchin, more

Museum of Making Music
7pm

The Surreal Show

Victory Theater
7pm–9:30pm

Leading Ladies

Avo Playhouse
7:30pm
Ray Wylie Hubbard

Ray Wylie Hubbard

AMSDconcerts
7:30pm

Contra Dancing

Trinity United Methodist Church
7:30pm–11pm
Camarada,

Camarada, "Latin Postcards"

St. Paul's Cathedral
7:30pm–8:45pm
Jared Logan

Jared Logan

American Comedy Company
7:30pm

DanceJam Revival

Eveoke Dance Theatre
7:45pm–11pm

Dance Like No One Is Watching

Eveoke Dance Theatre
8pm
Intimate Miracles

Intimate Miracles

Red Spade Theater
8pm
An American Story

An American Story

Observatory North Park
8pm

18+ Sexy Fridays

College Rocks
8pm–11pm
South Pacific

South Pacific

Welk Resort Theatre
8pm
Pygmalion

Pygmalion

Old Globe Theatre
8pm

A Feminine Ending

Scripps Ranch Theatre
8pm

Clybourne Park

San Diego Repertory Theatre
8pm
The Kitchen Witches

The Kitchen Witches

PowPAC
8pm
Educating Rita

Educating Rita

North Coast Repertory Theatre
8pm
The Brothers Size

The Brothers Size

Old Globe Theatre
8pm
Pete 'n' Keely

Pete 'n' Keely

Lamb's Players Theatre
8pm

Earth, Wind & Fire

Pala Casino
8pm

Great White and Slaughter

Sycuan Casino Showcase Theatre
8pm
Jackson Browne

Jackson Browne

Pechanga Resort & Casino
8pm

Roni Lee, Jennifer Batten, Sara Groban

Brick by Brick
8pm
Shwayze

Shwayze

Griffin
8pm

TNT Zone

Dirk's Niteclub
8pm

"Some Of My Friends Are Guitar Players"

Westgate Hotel
8pm–11pm

Mercury St. Blues

Good Guys Tavern
8pm

Talk Like June and Tolan Shaw

98 Bottles
8pm–11pm
Club Crescendo

Club Crescendo

Four Points by Sheraton
8:30pm–1am
Peter Pupping and Friends

Peter Pupping and Friends

Ki's Restaurant
8:30pm–10:30pm

Night

Glamour Girls

Lips Restaurant
9pm

Tristan Prettyman

Belly Up
9pm

Mystique Element of Soul

Patricks Gaslamp Pub
9pm

Hot Garage Band

Molly Malone's
9pm

Club Musae

Boar Cross'n
9pm

Swing Jam Friday

Dance for 2
9:30pm–12:30pm
Jared Logan

Jared Logan

American Comedy Company
9:30pm
DJ Christopher London

DJ Christopher London

Fiesta
10pm–2am

Disco Pimps

Stage Rock Bar & Grill
10:30pm

TBA

Inner Faith Sanctuary

John Smith, LCSW
The Generators

The Generators

Shakedown Bar

DJs Unite, Mr. Henshaw, Pelengue

Tower Bar
Savannah Philyaw

Savannah Philyaw

Lestat's Coffee House

Belmont Lights, Solwave, the Lower 48

Lestat's Coffee House

Jonny & the Wiseguys

Prohibition

The Stage Kids, The Alligator Republic, Okay! Okay!

Ruby Room

Idyll Wild

Beaumont's
The Bronx, Ghetto Blaster, Teenage Burrito

The Bronx, Ghetto Blaster, Teenage Burrito

Casbah

Join our
newsletter list

Enter to win $25 at Broken Yolk Cafe

Each newsletter subscription
means another chance to win!

Close