San Diego Events: Sunday, August 25, 2013

Morning

Bike the Bay with Beth Hart concert

Bike the Bay with Beth Hart concert

Embarcadero Marina Park South
6:30am–12pm
San Dieguito River Running Club: Altitude Run

San Dieguito River Running Club: Altitude Run

Santa Ysabel Open Space Preserve
6:30am
Yom Limmud

Yom Limmud

Lawrence Family Jewish Community Center
8:30am–3:15pm
Hillcrest Farmers' Market

Hillcrest Farmers' Market

Department of Motor Vehicles
9am–2pm

La Jolla Open Aire Market

La Jolla Elementary School
9am–1pm

Rancho Santa Fe Del Rayo Village Farmers' Market

Del Rayo Village
9am–1:30pm
Wanderlust Coast to Crest Series: Del Dios Gorge Hike

Wanderlust Coast to Crest Series: Del Dios Gorge Hike

Del Dios Highlands Preserve
9am
Point Loma Farmers' Market

Point Loma Farmers' Market

2880 Cañon Street
9:30am–2:30pm
Volunteer With San Diego Audubon

Volunteer With San Diego Audubon

Fiesta Island
9:30am–12:30pm

Erosion Explosion?

Mission Trails Regional Park
9:30am–11am

Leucadia/Encinitas Farmers' Market and Art Fair

Paul Ecke Elementary
10am–2pm

San Marcos Farmers' Market

CSU San Marcos
10am–2pm

P. Ellis Quartet

Marina Village Conference Center
10am–1pm
ArtWalk San Diego @NTC Liberty Station

ArtWalk San Diego @NTC Liberty Station

Ingram Plaza at Liberty Station
10am–6pm
Computer Science the Fun Way

Computer Science the Fun Way

UCSD: University of California San Diego
10am–12pm

CANCELLED: Beer and Bacon Sunday Brunch

Amplified Aleworks (at California Kebab and Beer Garden)
10am–2pm

Sobreruedas en el Barrio

30th Street, Between Imperial Avenue and K Street
10am–2pm

We Welcome All

Creative Center for Spiritual Living
10am

Transforming Lives through Practical Spirituality

Vision Center for Spiritual Living
10am
ArtWalk @NTC

ArtWalk @NTC

Ingram Plaza at Liberty Station
10am–6pm

Bluegrass Brunch: Virtual Strangers

Urban Solace
10am–2pm
Bikes N' Brunch

Bikes N' Brunch

Pearl
10am–2pm
Talmadge Art Show

Talmadge Art Show

McMillin Companies Event Center
10am–4pm

Julian Certified Farmers' Market

Wynola Farms Marketplace
11am–4pm
Approximately Infinite Universe

Approximately Infinite Universe

Museum of Contemporary Art San Diego, La Jolla
11am–5pm

Alex's Lemonade Stand

35th and North Mountainview Drive
11am–3pm
Scleroderma Awareness Day

Scleroderma Awareness Day

Tailgate Park
11am–12:30pm
Kayla Hope

Kayla Hope

Beaumont's
11:30am–2:30pm
Family ArtLab: Color Palette

Family ArtLab: Color Palette

Museum of Contemporary Art San Diego, Downtown
11:30am–2pm

Afternoon

Make Your Own Wind Chime

Make Your Own Wind Chime

San Dieguito Heritage Museum
12pm–4pm

Sunday Fun Day Concert: Slow Burn

Barefoot Bar and Grill
12pm–4pm

"Unlock the Fun" Back-to-School Fashion Event

Westfield North County Shopping Center
12pm–6pm

SOLD OUT: Polo and a Fashion Show

San Diego Polo Club
12:30pm–4:30pm

USPA Rossmore Cup Finals and American Heart Association's GO RED

San Diego Polo Club
12:30pm–7pm

Solana Beach Farmers' Market

410-444 South Cedros Avenue
1pm–5pm
Bite San Diego — Old Town

Bite San Diego — Old Town

1pm–4pm
Bite San Diego — La Jolla

Bite San Diego — La Jolla

Downtown La Jolla
1pm–4pm

Roller Skate Dancing with Old School Quads

Rose Marie Starns South Shores Park
1pm–6pm
Bite San Diego — Julian

Bite San Diego — Julian

Downtown Julian
1pm–4pm
Le Jazz Hot: a Raggle Taggle Production

Le Jazz Hot: a Raggle Taggle Production

Hennessey's Tavern
1pm–4pm
San Diego Spirits Festival

San Diego Spirits Festival

Port Pavilion on Broadway Pier
1pm–5pm

Poetry Read and Critique

Ink Spot
1pm–4pm
Painting and Vino

Painting and Vino

98 Bottles
1pm–4pm

Humanist Film Discussion Group: The Out List

First Unitarian Universalist Church of San Diego
1pm–3pm

Padres vs Cubs

Petco Park
1:10pm
Bite San Diego — Hillcrest

Bite San Diego — Hillcrest

Hillcrest
2pm–5pm

House of Palestine

House of Pacific Relations
2pm–4pm
Computer Science the Fun Way

Computer Science the Fun Way

UCSD: University of California San Diego
2pm–4pm
Bite San Diego — North Park

Bite San Diego — North Park

30th & University
2pm–5pm

Double Indemnity

Sheryl and Harvey White Theatre
2pm
Sideways

Sideways

La Jolla Playhouse
2pm
Sideways

Sideways

La Jolla Playhouse
2pm
Company

Company

Cygnet Theatre
2pm

Second City: The Good, The Bad, and the I-5

La Jolla Playhouse
2pm

Suds: The Rocking 60's Musical Soap Opera

New Village Arts Theatre
2pm

Where the Turf Meets the Surf

Del Mar Thoroughbred Club
2pm
In the Heights

In the Heights

San Diego Repertory Theatre
2pm
GREASE!

GREASE!

ENCORE! Theatre
2pm

BetaMaxx

Ellen Browning Scripps Park
2pm–4pm

Dive Dayclub’s Reggae Sundays

Harrah's Resort Southern California
2pm–6pm

The Fabulous Ultratones

Kona Kai Resort & Marina
2pm
The Vernon Duke Project

The Vernon Duke Project

Bernardo Winery
2pm
Poesia Trans Fronteriza/Poetry Trans Border

Poesia Trans Fronteriza/Poetry Trans Border

Border Field State Park
2pm–4pm

Paired With Paint

San Pasqual Wine Bar and Gallery
2pm–5pm

Desperate Affection

Tenth Avenue Arts Theatre
2pm
POETiCAL: Not to be Played on the Radio

POETiCAL: Not to be Played on the Radio

Educational Cultural Complex
2:30pm
Adrienne Nims & Raggle Taggle

Adrienne Nims & Raggle Taggle

Hennessey's Tavern
2:30pm–6:30pm
Three Crazy Girls and One Stink Boy

Three Crazy Girls and One Stink Boy

Community Actors Theatre
3pm

Tarr Baby

Gallagher's Pub & Grill
3pm–6pm
MIXTAPE, The Greatest Hits of the 80s

MIXTAPE, The Greatest Hits of the 80s

Horton Grand Theatre
4pm–6pm
Catholic Traditional Latin Mass

Catholic Traditional Latin Mass

St. John Bosco Mission SSPX
4pm
Smooth Groove Sundays

Smooth Groove Sundays

Crossroads Stagehouse
4pm–9:30pm

Navy Southwest Ensemble

Spreckels Park
4pm

Evening

John Cain Jazz Trio

John Cain Jazz Trio

Eddie V's
5pm–9pm

Les Miserables

Avo Playhouse
5pm

Billy Watson

Coyote Bar & Grill
5pm–9pm

Forecast

Standley Park and Recreation Center
5pm–7pm

Jon Ji

O’Hungry’s
5:30pm–8:30pm

Dana Garrett

Bistro Sixty & San Diego Desserts
6:30pm–8:30pm

Peter Frampton, BB King, Sonny Landreth

San Diego Civic Theatre
6:30pm

Showtune Sundays

Lips Restaurant
7pm

Abandoned Carnival Sundays

Stage Rock Bar & Grill
7pm

Double Indemnity

Sheryl and Harvey White Theatre
7pm
Sideways

Sideways

La Jolla Playhouse
7pm
Company

Company

Cygnet Theatre
7pm

Second City: The Good, The Bad, and the I-5

La Jolla Playhouse
7pm
In the Heights

In the Heights

San Diego Repertory Theatre
7pm

Salsa

Tio Leo's
7:30pm

John Hull and Justin Farren

Lestat's Coffee House
7:30pm

Tyson Montrucchio tribute/benefit

Winstons Beach Club
7:30pm

Jason Weber

Falkner Winery
7:30pm

Young Frankenstein

Moonlight Amphitheatre in Brengle Terrace Park
8pm
A Midsummer Night's Dream

A Midsummer Night's Dream

Old Globe Theatre
8pm
The Merchant of Venice

The Merchant of Venice

Old Globe Theatre
8pm
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

Old Globe Theatre
8pm
Truth & Salvage Co.

Truth & Salvage Co.

Griffin
8pm

Luke Redfield, Late Nite Howl, Ed Ghost Tucker

Soda Bar
8pm

Sonny & the Sunsets

Casbah
8pm

Intervention Sundays

Hard Rock Hotel
8pm

Breez’n

Humphreys Backstage Music Club
8pm

T&T

Patricks Gaslamp Pub
8pm

DJ Harvest Karaoke

Chico Club
8pm

Strum & Hum Sundays

Go Lounge
8pm

Rock Band III Night

Jumping Turtle
8pm

Sleeve Hold

Kava Lounge
8pm

Uptown Top Ranking

Office
8pm

Middle-Earth Ensemble

Turquoise Café-Bar Europa
8pm

Night

Courtney Love

Belly Up
9pm

Happy Endings with DJ JoeMama

Bar Pink
9pm
Sir Froderick, T-Dredz, Sasquatch

Sir Froderick, T-Dredz, Sasquatch

Kava Lounge
9pm–2am
Reggae and R&B Fusion

Reggae and R&B Fusion

U-31
9:30pm–2am

TBA

"Hebrew for Jesus the Messiah"

Church of Yeshua Ha Mashiach

The Brokers

Kraken
So Cal Adult Softball

So Cal Adult Softball

John Hull Band

Lestat's Coffee House

Join our
newsletter list

Enter to win $25 at Broken Yolk Cafe

Each newsletter subscription
means another chance to win!

Close