San Diego Events: Friday, April 5, 2013

Morning

Borrego Springs Chamber of Commerce Farmers' Market

Christmas Circle
7am–12pm

Rancho Bernardo Farmers' Market

Bernardo Winery
9am–12pm
Whale Watching

Whale Watching

Hornblower Cruises
9:30am–1pm
Whale Watching

Whale Watching

Birch Aquarium at Scripps
9:45am–5pm

Bug Week

San Diego Natural History Museum
10am–5pm

Kearny Mesa Farmers' Market

North Island Credit Union
10:30am–1:30pm

Fallbrook Certified Market

Corner of Main Street and Alvarado
11am–3pm

Gentle Yoga

Malcolm X Library
11am
American Home Show

American Home Show

Town Center Community Park
11am–8:45pm

Fallbrook International Film Festival

Digiplex River Village
11am–11pm
Spring Eggstravaganza

Spring Eggstravaganza

Birch Aquarium at Scripps
11am–3pm

Afternoon

Bite San Diego — Downtown/Little Italy

Bite San Diego — Downtown/Little Italy

12pm–3pm

Moonlight Orchestra

La Gran Tapa
12pm
<em>Isolation </em>and the Writing Process

Isolation and the Writing Process

MiraCosta College San Elijo Campus
1pm

MiraCosta College Lectures

MiraCosta College
1pm–3:30pm

Reel Books: Fahrenheit 451

Pacific Beach Library
1pm–3:30pm
Whale Watching

Whale Watching

Hornblower Cruises
1:30pm–5pm
Art Demonstration

Art Demonstration

Calavera Hills Park
1:30pm–3:30pm

La Mesa Village Farmers' Market

On the corner of University Avenue and Spring Street
2pm–6pm
Imperial Beach Farmers' Market

Imperial Beach Farmers' Market

Imperial Beach Pier Plaza
2pm–7pm

Drawing in the Galleries: Recording Illusionistic Space

San Diego Museum of Art
2pm
<em>Flower Buds (Poupata)</em>

Flower Buds (Poupata)

Ocean Beach Playhouse
2:15pm

Game On WII Gaming

University Community Library
3pm–4:30pm

The Sam Johnson Jazz Group

Cosmos Coffee Café
3pm–5pm
Game Time

Game Time

Malcolm X Library
3:30pm–5pm
Accomplice: San Diego

Accomplice: San Diego

TBA
4:30pm

Evening

<em>Hot Dogs</em> Reception

Hot Dogs Reception

Sophie's Gallery NTC
5pm–8pm
Friday Night Liberty - Art is in Bloom

Friday Night Liberty - Art is in Bloom

Ingram Plaza at Liberty Station
5pm–8pm

Rummage Arts Show

T Lounge
5pm–11pm
Ben Darby: <em>Illuminated</em> Reception

Ben Darby: Illuminated Reception

Pulse Gallery at NTC Promenade
5pm–8pm

Spring Gestures

San Diego Watercolor Society at NTC Promenade
5pm–8pm

La Mesa Food Truck Food Fest

La Mesa
5:30pm–8:30pm

Glamour Girls

Lips Restaurant
6pm

David Patrone & the Trio Con Brio

La Valencia Hotel
6pm
<em>Beyond the Mist</em>

Beyond the Mist

Exclusive Collections Gaslamp Quarter
6pm–9pm

The Brokers Band

Coyote Bar & Grill
6pm
<em>Landline</em> Opening Reception

Landline Opening Reception

Linksoul Lab
6pm–10pm
Mani Dollaz, T-Fame, Too Real

Mani Dollaz, T-Fame, Too Real

College Rocks
6pm
<em>Bloody Fight in Iron-Rock Valley</em>

Bloody Fight in Iron-Rock Valley

Ocean Beach Playhouse
6:15pm
San Diego Art Prize Exhibition

San Diego Art Prize Exhibition

Athenaeum Music and Arts Library
6:30pm–8:30pm

BYOB Painting Class

Noric Fine Art Gallery
7pm–9pm
<em>Murder in the Cathedral</em>

Murder in the Cathedral

San Diego Civic Theatre
7pm–10pm

Viscous, High Noon, Streetcar Rendezvous

Brick by Brick
7pm
Virtual Tour: A Low Carbon Footprint Concert Series

Virtual Tour: A Low Carbon Footprint Concert Series

Conrad Prebys Music Center at UCSD
7pm–9pm
YPO Soloist Ensemble

YPO Soloist Ensemble

Rancho Bernardo Community Presbyterian Church
7pm

The Sound of the Carceri (1997)

San Diego Museum of Art
7pm
The Katinas, Dez Duron, Jordan Mageo

The Katinas, Dez Duron, Jordan Mageo

City View Church
7pm–9pm

Scooter

Fluxx
7pm

Demon

Barleymash
7pm

A Deeper Shade Of Blue

La Paloma
7pm

Contradancing

Trinity United Methodist Church
7:30pm–11pm
<em>Light in the Attic</em>

Light in the Attic

White Box Theater at NTC
7:30pm–10pm
Willie Barcena

Willie Barcena

Mad House Comedy Club
7:30pm

Mainly Mozart Festival

Auditorium at the Scripps Research Institute
7:30pm
Spike and Mike Festival of Animation

Spike and Mike Festival of Animation

Museum of Contemporary Art San Diego, La Jolla
7:30pm
Carla Bizett & the Full House Band

Carla Bizett & the Full House Band

Cosmopolitan Hotel and Restaurant
7:30pm–10pm

DJ Who

Moondoggies Pacific Beach
7:30pm
Born Yesterday

Born Yesterday

Avo Playhouse
7:30pm
Hanging From t/Rafters, Hills Like Elephants

Hanging From t/Rafters, Hills Like Elephants

Flying Elephant
7:30pm–10:30pm

Dance Like No One Is Watching

Eveoke Dance Theatre
8pm
Intimate Miracles

Intimate Miracles

Red Spade Theater
8pm

18+ Sexy Fridays

College Rocks
8pm–11pm

To Gillian on Her 37th Birthday

Onstage Playhouse
8pm
A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder

A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder

Old Globe Theatre
8pm

Doubt, A Parable

PowPAC
8pm
A Doll's House

A Doll's House

Sheryl and Harvey White Theatre
8pm
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest

One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest

New Village Arts Theatre
8pm
Assassins

Assassins

Cygnet Theatre
8pm
An Inspector Calls

An Inspector Calls

Scripps Ranch Theatre
8pm

The Psychic

Swedenborg Hall
8pm
<em>Pageant, the Musical</em>

Pageant, the Musical

Coronado Playhouse
8pm
Grey Gardens

Grey Gardens

Ion Theatre Company BLKBOX Theatre
8pm
Damien

Damien

Lamb's Players Theatre
8pm
Calico Ridge Band

Calico Ridge Band

VFW Post #3788
8pm

El Gran Silencio & Inspector and Maskatesta

House of Blues
8pm
The Further Adventures of Hedda Gabler

The Further Adventures of Hedda Gabler

Diversionary Theatre
8pm

Taboo Fridays with Miki Vale & DJ Niomiesoulfly

Til-Two
8pm

Cash’d Out

710 Beach Club
8pm

Kopecky Family, the Palace Ballroom, the Eastern Sea

Soda Bar
8pm

The Illuminauts and Baby Davy

Quality Social
8pm

Jabberwocky! A Choral Dreamscape

Palomar College Performance Lab
8pm
Dive In Movies

Dive In Movies

Lafayette Hotel, Swim Club & Bungalows
8pm

Club Musae

Boar Cross'n
8pm

FX5

Dirk's Niteclub
8pm

Fred Benedetti & George Svoboda

Dizzy's
8pm
Heather McDonald

Heather McDonald

American Comedy Company
8pm

Magic Mike

Cinema Under the Stars
8pm

Pagan Funeral, Bridge Jumper, Ghosts

Ruby Room
8pm

Baja Blues Boys

Good Guys Tavern
8pm

Night

Glamour Girls

Lips Restaurant
9pm
House Fever Fridays

House Fever Fridays

Four Points by Sheraton
9pm–1:30am

Big Head Todd & the Monsters

Belly Up
9pm

First Friday with DJ Artistic

Bar Pink
9pm

Quino, Psydecar, Selektah Reefah

Griffin
9pm
Roxanne Reed CD release show

Roxanne Reed CD release show

Lestat's Coffee House
9pm

Malaki

Molly Malone's
9pm
Three Loco and DJ Fashen

Three Loco and DJ Fashen

Stingaree
9pm

DJ Junior

Air Conditioned Lounge
9pm

A Deeper Shade Of Blue

La Paloma
9:15pm

Swing Jam Friday

Dance for 2
9:30pm–12:30pm
Willie Barcena

Willie Barcena

Mad House Comedy Club
9:45pm
DJ Christopher London

DJ Christopher London

Fiesta
10pm–2am
<em>Memory of the Dead (La memoria del muerto)</em>

Memory of the Dead (La memoria del muerto)

Ocean Beach Playhouse
10pm

TBA

Inner Faith Sanctuary

John Smith, LCSW
So Cal Adult Softball

So Cal Adult Softball

Cold Blue Rebels

Shakedown Bar

Balboa Rendezvous

Portuguese Hall

Win a pair of VIP tickets to
Reader Tacotopia!

Join our newsletter list

Each newsletter subscription
means another chance to win!

Close