San Diego Events: Friday, September 28, 2012

Morning

"Breaking Barriers"

Joan B. Kroc Institute for Peace and Justice, USD
8am–4pm

Rancho Bernardo Farmers' Market

Bernardo Winery
9am–12pm

"True Blue: Indigo, Turquoise, Cobalt, and Lapis Lazuli"

Mingei International Museum
10am–4pm

"Strange Beauty"

Museum of Photographic Arts
10am–5pm

"Charles Reiffel: An American Post-Impressionist"

San Diego Museum of Art
10am–5pm

"Behold, America!"

Timken Museum of Art
10am–4:30pm

"Heart & Soul of Mexico"

California Center for the Arts, Escondido Museum
10am–4pm

"Powpex 2012"

Al Bahr Shrine Center
10am–5pm

Kearny Mesa Farmers' Market

North Island Credit Union
10:30am–1:30pm
Finger Painting Friday: Rainbow Show

Finger Painting Friday: Rainbow Show

New Children's Museum
10:30am–12pm

"Margaret Noble: 44th and Landis"

Museum of Contemporary Art San Diego, Downtown
11am–5pm

"Behold, America!"

Museum of Contemporary Art San Diego, La Jolla
11am–5pm

Fallbrook Certified Market

Corner of Main Street and Alvarado
11am–3pm

Foundation for Women Luncheon

Estancia La Jolla Hotel and Spa
11:30am–2pm

Afternoon

"eReader eClinic"

Pacific Beach Library
1pm–4pm

The Violin (El Violín)

MiraCosta College San Elijo Campus
1pm

La Mesa Village Farmers' Market

On the corner of University Avenue and Spring Street
2pm–6pm
Game Time

Game Time

Malcolm X Library
3:30pm–5pm
Game Time

Game Time

Malcolm X Library
3:30pm–5:30pm
Oktoberfest in El Cajon

Oktoberfest in El Cajon

German American Societies
4pm–10pm

"Seeing San Diego"

O'Dunn Fine Art
4pm–8pm

Evening

Meet City Council Candidates

La Jolla Community Center
5pm–7pm

Food Fest Friday

International Search Partners
5:30pm–8:30pm

Atomic Groove

Belly Up
5:30pm

Glamour Girls

Lips Restaurant
6pm
Hip-Hop Tantra Yoga

Hip-Hop Tantra Yoga

Malashock Dance
6pm–8pm

Sue Palmer & Her Motel Swing Orchestra

Prescott Promenade
6pm–8pm

Fight the Future, In Faith Unfocused, Jack's Last Bullet

Epicentre
6pm
Knit and Crochet Lessons

Knit and Crochet Lessons

Balboa Park Activity Center
6pm–7:30pm

Friday Night Racing

San Diego Velodrome
6:30pm
Kevin Cavanaugh

Kevin Cavanaugh

Bellamy's Restaurant
6:30pm–10pm

In Fear & Faith and Lion I Am CD Release Party

Soma
6:30pm

"Loaded Vision"

Athenaeum Music and Arts Library
6:30pm–9:30pm

In Fear and Faith, Lion I Am, Killing the Messenger

Soma
6:30pm

Death at the Doo-Wop

San Diego Hall of Champions
7pm

Planet Shred, Travis Larson Band, Mark Knight & the Unsung Heroes

Brick by Brick
7pm

Clothing Swap

Lazy Hummingbird
7pm–10pm
Stand-Up Comedy by Anthony Jeselnik

Stand-Up Comedy by Anthony Jeselnik

American Comedy Company
7pm
<em>The Trailer Park Queen — Juanita Hits the Jackpot!</em>

The Trailer Park Queen — Juanita Hits the Jackpot!

Saville Theatre at San Diego City College
7pm–9pm
The Smiths vs. The Cure

The Smiths vs. The Cure

Irenic
7pm–9pm

Scream Zone

Del Mar Fairgrounds
7pm
<em>Finding Joe</em>

Finding Joe

Keller Williams Carmel Valley-Del Mar
7pm–9pm
You Can Be Healed, Delivered & Set Free!!

You Can Be Healed, Delivered & Set Free!!

Faith Chapel
7pm

The Violin (El Violín)

MiraCosta College
7pm

Rat Jam, Fight the Future, Jack's Last Bullet

Epicentre
7pm

Padres Meet Giants!

Petco Park
7:05pm

The Secret Garden

Kit Carson Park
7:30pm

The 39 Steps

MiraCosta College Theatre
7:30pm

As You Like It

SDSU: San Diego State University
7:30pm

Dala

AMSDconcerts
7:30pm
Rendezvous à Paris

Rendezvous à Paris

St. Paul's Cathedral
7:30pm

Katie Leigh

Lazy Hummingbird
7:30pm
Jimmie Vaughan

Jimmie Vaughan

Anthology
7:30pm

"In the Magic Circle of Night"

All Souls' Episcopal Church
7:30pm–9:30pm

Evening of Dhrupad

1345 Cherry Tree Court, Encinitas
7:30pm–10pm

Peter, Paul, and Mary

University Christian Church
7:30pm–9pm

Contra Dancing with the Privy Tippers

Trinity United Methodist Church
7:30pm–11pm
PASACAT Philippine Art 2012 Extravaganza

PASACAT Philippine Art 2012 Extravaganza

Lyceum Theatre
7:30pm–9pm

Smashing Beats

Ché Café
7:30pm

Dance Like No One Is Watching

Eveoke Dance Theatre
8pm
Richard III

Richard III

Old Globe Theatre
8pm
As You Like It

As You Like It

Old Globe Theatre
8pm
The Underpants

The Underpants

North Coast Repertory Theatre
8pm
Intimate Miracles

Intimate Miracles

Red Spade Theater
8pm

Cowgirls

PowPAC
8pm
Pippin

Pippin

Diversionary Theatre
8pm

Tuskegee Love Letters

Community Actors Theatre
8pm
Allegiance: A New American Musical

Allegiance: A New American Musical

Old Globe Theatre
8pm

Mistakes Were Made

Cygnet Theatre
8pm

Perfect Wedding

Scripps Ranch Theatre
8pm
Scandal in the St. Florian Valley

Scandal in the St. Florian Valley

Victory Theater
8pm

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Moonlight Amphitheatre in Brengle Terrace Park
8pm

Footloose

Observatory North Park
8pm
Glengarry Glen Ross

Glengarry Glen Ross

La Jolla Playhouse
8pm

4.48 Psychosis

Mesa College Apolliad Theatre
8pm

Paragon Springs

Palomar College Performance Lab
8pm
Same Time, Next Year

Same Time, Next Year

New Village Arts Theatre
8pm
<em>Rear Window</em>

Rear Window

Cinema Under the Stars
8pm
Jonathan Karrant

Jonathan Karrant

98 Bottles
8pm–11pm

Decry, Neverland Ranch Hands, Purdy Spit

Shakedown Bar
8pm
Welcome to Ramallah

Welcome to Ramallah

Swedenborg Hall
8pm–9:15pm

Detroit Underground

Humphreys Backstage Music Club
8pm

Internacionales Conejos

4th&B
8pm

Johnny Deadly Trio, The Red Elvises, Ninja Kitty Bang Bang

Ruby Room
8pm

The Tom Ward Combo and Action Andy & the Hi-Tones

Eleven
8pm
Menomena

Menomena

Casbah
8:30pm

Robin Henkel and Whitney Shay

Ki's Restaurant
8:30pm

Slut Machine, Purple Church, Viking Death

Soda Bar
8:30pm
Swing Jam Friday

Swing Jam Friday

Dance for 2
8:30pm

Night

Glamour Girls

Lips Restaurant
9pm

Stone Wolf

Manhattan Cocktail Lounge
9pm–1:30am

Natural Selection

Molly Malone's
9pm
Gone Baby Gone, SXO, Schitzophonics

Gone Baby Gone, SXO, Schitzophonics

Tower Bar
9pm–2am

Cash'd Out and the Buzzbombs

710 Beach Club
9pm

Talk Like June, Leanna May and the Matadors, Mr. Henry

Winstons Beach Club
9pm

Bonkers!

Bar Pink
9pm

Rhythm Jacks

JP's Pub
9pm–1am
Rumba Lounge Red and Black Soirée

Rumba Lounge Red and Black Soirée

Onyx/Thin
9pm–4am

Swing Jam Friday

Dance for 2
9:30pm–12:30pm
Candye Kane

Candye Kane

Anthology
9:30pm
Stand-Up Comedy by Anthony Jeselnik

Stand-Up Comedy by Anthony Jeselnik

American Comedy Company
9:30pm
DJ Christopher London

DJ Christopher London

Fiesta
10pm–2am

TBA

Inner Faith Sanctuary

John Smith, LCSW

Strung Out, The Swellers, Such Gold

House of Blues

Ayla Simon

U-31

TV Girl, Clockart, Baby Buffalo

Griffin

The Travel Agents

Kraken

Join our newsletter list for
$5 off your next purchase
on our daily deal site, ReaderCity.com

Close