San Diego Events for Thursday, December 13, 2012

Morning

Oceanside Farmers' Market & Faire

Pier View Way at Coast Highway
9am–1pm

Computer Basics

Malcolm X Library
9:30am–10:30am
Whale Watching

Whale Watching

Hornblower Cruises
9:30am–1pm

"True Blue: Indigo, Turquoise, Cobalt, and Lapis Lazuli"

Mingei International Museum
10am–4pm

"Strange Beauty"

Museum of Photographic Arts
10am–5pm

"Charles Reiffel: An American Post-Impressionist"

San Diego Museum of Art
10am–5pm

"Behold, America!"

Timken Museum of Art
10am–4:30pm
Sculpting Class

Sculpting Class

Alta Vista Botanical Gardens
10:30am–12:30pm

Preschool StoryTime

University Community Library
10:30am

Horton Square Farmers' Market

Horton Square
11am–3pm

"Margaret Noble: 44th and Landis"

Museum of Contemporary Art San Diego, Downtown
11am–5pm

"Behold, America!"

Museum of Contemporary Art San Diego, La Jolla
11am–5pm

Afternoon

ArtStop: Identity in Contemporary Photography

San Diego Museum of Art
12pm–12:15pm

Poway Market at Alliant International University

Alliant University
1pm–6pm
Whale Watching

Whale Watching

Hornblower Cruises
1:30pm–5pm

North Park Farmers' Market

CVS Pharmacy
2:30pm–6:30pm

Go Gaming Club

University Community Library
2:30pm

Chula Vista Farmers' Market and Open Air Bazaar

On Center Street, off Third Avenue
3pm–7pm

Linda Vista Farmers' Market

Linda Vista Plaza Shopping Center
3pm–7pm

Pacific Highlands Certified Farmers' Market

Canyon Crest Academy
3:30pm–7pm

Sunset Market

Tremont and Pier View Way
4pm–8pm

Game Day

Clairemont Library
4pm–5:30pm
Widow and Widowers Walk

Widow and Widowers Walk

Lake Murray Reservoir
4pm

Get Your Fit On!

Mission Valley Library
4pm–5pm

eReader eClinic: Learn to Download eBooks

Carmel Mountain Ranch Library
4pm–5pm

"The Echo of Dracula"

Canyon Crest Academy
4pm–5:45pm

Evening

Board Game Nights

Red's Espresso and Wine Gallery
5pm
Taste n' Tinis

Taste n' Tinis

Hillcrest
5pm–9pm
Holiday of Lights

Holiday of Lights

Del Mar Fairgrounds
5:30pm–10pm
Holiday Party

Holiday Party

Sea Rocket Bistro
6pm
Art Uncorked — Twisting Trees

Art Uncorked — Twisting Trees

98 Bottles
6pm–9pm

Clay Colton Band

Coyote Bar & Grill
6pm–10pm

Burning Man

Encinitas Library
6:30pm–7:30pm

Alfredo Rolando Ortiz

Carlsbad City Library Learning Center
6:30pm

Introduction to Laser Cutting and Engraving

MakerPlace
6:30pm–9pm
Dr. Seuss's How the Grinch Stole Christmas

Dr. Seuss's How the Grinch Stole Christmas

Old Globe Theatre
7pm
Intimate Miracles

Intimate Miracles

Red Spade Theater
7pm
The Messiah

The Messiah

Community Actors Theatre
7pm–9pm

A Christmas Carol

Julian Town Hall
7pm
Kriya Yoga

Kriya Yoga

Babaji Temple
7pm

Nortec Collective Presents: Bostich and Fussible

Block 16 Union & Spirits
7pm

"Brushes + Forks"

Mingei International Museum
7pm–10pm

Reiffel Roundtable

San Diego Museum of Art
7pm
Sunset Trivia

Sunset Trivia

98 Bottles
7pm–9pm

Bill Magee

Humphreys Backstage Music Club
7pm–11pm
Play with Your Food — Raw Food “Cooking

Play with Your Food — Raw Food “Cooking" Class

Lazy Hummingbird
7pm–9:30pm

Malts, Hops, and Curds

Andaz Wine Bar
7pm–9pm

Irving Berlin's White Christmas

Observatory North Park
7:30pm

Sister's Christmas Catechism

North Coast Repertory Theatre
7:30pm
Sarah Maisel & Paul Tillery

Sarah Maisel & Paul Tillery

Wellington Steak and Martini Lounge
7:30pm–9:30pm

Christmas on My Mind

Lamb's Players Theatre
7:30pm

La Pastorela de Creencia

Lyceum Theatre
7:30pm
L’Obsession Fantastique

L’Obsession Fantastique

Copley Symphony Hall
7:30pm

"Holiday Rawk"

4th&B
7:30pm
<em>Annie Jr.</em>

Annie Jr.

Star Theatre
7:30pm
Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots

Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots

La Jolla Playhouse
8pm

The Ultimate Christmas Show (abridged)

Lyceum Theatre
8pm
Hickorydickory

Hickorydickory

Moxie Theatre
8pm
Plaid Tidings

Plaid Tidings

New Village Arts Theatre
8pm
Street. Art. Prophets.

Street. Art. Prophets.

Tenth Avenue Arts Theatre
8pm
Drinkin' Singin' Swingin'

Drinkin' Singin' Swingin'

Welk Resort Theatre
8pm

Bethlehem Road

Coronado Playhouse
8pm–9:30pm
Persuasion

Persuasion

Onstage Playhouse
8pm

Chicago: A Speakeasy Cabaret

Ion Theatre Company BLKBOX Theatre
8pm
Celtic Woman — A Christmas Celebration

Celtic Woman — A Christmas Celebration

Pechanga Resort & Casino
8pm

The Sword and American Sharks

Brick by Brick
8pm

The Sword and American Sharks

Brick by Brick
8pm
Roger!

Roger!

Go Lounge
8pm
The Adam & Kim Birthday Show

The Adam & Kim Birthday Show

Comedy Store
8pm–10:30pm

Kahilofa

Gallagher's Pub & Grill
8pm
Matt Commerce

Matt Commerce

Beaumont's
8pm–11pm

Bart Mendoza & True Stories

Riviera Supper Club & Turquoise Room
8pm

The Treaties, Scatter Gather, Landis

Tin Can
8pm

Mercedes Moore Band

Tio Leo's
8pm

MC Ohm-I, Dez Thrill, Chalkskin, El Gum Legro, Broken Pixels

Ruby Room
8pm

The Soft Moon

Soda Bar
8:30pm
Gary Hoey

Gary Hoey

House of Blues
8:30pm

Van Roth

Stage Rock Bar & Grill
8:30pm

Night

Generations Party

Generations Party

Onyx/Thin
9pm–2am
Thursday Hip Hop Party

Thursday Hip Hop Party

Onyx/Thin
9pm

King Schascha & Irusalem, Soulective, Lion Path

Winstons Beach Club
9:30pm

TBA

Inner Faith Sanctuary

John Smith, LCSW
Painting & Vino!

Painting & Vino!

TBD

We Are Sirens and Dr. Seahorse

Griffin

Join our
newsletter list

Enter to win $25 at Broken Yolk Cafe

Each newsletter subscription
means another chance to win!

Close